ORCA_logo_sm.jpg

 
 

Past ORCA Nominees 

2015 ORCA Nominees
Elementary School

The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Chomp by Carl Hiaasen
Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin
Summer of the Gypsy Moths by Sara Pennypacker
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
Who Could That Be at This Hour? by Lemony Snicket
Cardboard by Doug TenNapel
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

Middle School 

Storybound by Marissa Burt
Titanic : Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
Ungifted by Gordon Korman
The Lions of Little Rock by Kristin Levine
Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger
Colin Fischer by Ashley Edward Miller and Zack Stentz
The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Beyond Courage by Doreen Rappaport

High School 

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Dodger by Terry Pratchett
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
Endangered by Eliot Schrefer
Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

2014 ORCA Nominees

UPPER ELEMENTARY DIVISION
Abe Lincoln at Last! by Mary Pope Osborne
The Emerald Atlas  by John Stephens|
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Liesl & Po by Lauren Oliver
Pie by Sarah Weeks
Vanishing Acts by Phillip Margolin and Ami Margolin Rome
Young Fredle by Cynthia Voigt
Zita the Spacegirl: Far from Home by Ben Hatke

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart by Candace Fleming
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
The Mostly True Story of Jack by Kelly Regan Barnhill
Okay for Now by Gary D. Schmidt
Wildwood by Colin Meloy

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol
Au Revoir, Crazy European Chick by Joe Schreiber
Beauty Queens by Libba Bray
The Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow
Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Everybody Sees the Ants by A. S. King
The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

2013 ORCA Nominees
JUNIOR (UPPER ELEMENTARY) DIVISION 
Hereville:  How Mirka Got Her Sword by Barry Deutsch
The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place: the Mysterious Howling by Maryrose Wood
Jimi Sounds Like a Rainbow by Gary Golio
Meanwhile: Pick any Path, 3,856 Story Possibilities by Jason Shiga
Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garciaotes
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm

INTERMEDIATE (MIDDLE SCHOOL) DIVISION
Countdown by Deborah Wiles
Fever Crumb by Philip Reeve
Foiled by Jane Yolen
The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
The Red Umbrella by Christina Gonzalez
Smile by Raina Telgemeier
A Tale Dark and Grimm by Adam Gidwitz

SENIOR (HIGH SCHOOL) DIVISION
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta
For the Win by Cory Doctorow
Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
Please Ignore Vera Dietz by A.S. King
Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green & David Levithan

2012 ORCA Nominees
JUNIOR DIVISION (4th - 6th grade)
The Day-Glo Brothers
by Chris Barton

N.E.R.D.S by Michael Buckley
The Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamillo
Odd and the Frost Giants by Neil Gaiman
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass (winner)
Heart of a Shepherd by Rosanne Perry
The Storm in the Barn by Matt Phelan

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (7th - 9th grade)
North of Beautiful by Justina Chen Headley

Scat by Carl Hiaasen
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
The Carbon Diaries, 2015 by Saci Lloyd
Notes from the Dog by Gary Paulsen
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (winner)
Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld

SENIOR DIVISION (10th - 12th grade)
Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson

Tales of the Madman Underground by John Barnes
The Maze Runner by James Dashner (winner)
If I Stay by Gayle Forman
Love is the Higher Law by David Levithan
Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco X. Stork
Lips Touch: Three Times by Laini Taylor
The Monstrumologist by Richard Yancey

2011 ORCA Nominees
JUNIOR DIVISION (4th - 6th grade)
Masterpiece by Elise Broach
Found: Book 1 of Missing Series by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rapunzel’s Revenge by Shannon & Dean Hale
The Stonekeeper: Amulet 1 by Kazu Kibuishi (winner)
Savvy by Ingrid Law
Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School, and Other Scary Things by Lenore Look
The Willoughbys by Lois Lowry
Knucklehead by Jon Scieszka

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (7th - 9th grade)
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
Heck: Where the Bad Kids Go by Dale Basye
Waiting for Normal by Leslie Connor
London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Nation by Terry Pratchett
Elephant Run by Roland Smith (winner)
After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

SENIOR DIVISION (10th - 12th grade)
Graceling by Kristin Cashore
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (winner)
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
Paper Towns by John Green
Dark Dude by Oscar Hijuelos
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
Sunrise Over Fallujah by Walter Dean Myers
The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary E. Pearson

The Oregon Reader's Choice Award is a project of the Oregon Library Association and was founded in 2010. The award is intended to be a fun and exciting way for Oregon youth in grades 4-12 to become enthusiastic and disciminating readers. During the course of the school year, Oregon students choose their favorite book in a real-life democratic process.